• Amanda Vanderbeek

    Amanda Vanderbeek

    Class of 2012
    Ely, MN
    Elementary education

    Amanda's Bio:
    I grew up in the Twin Cities, but now live up in Ely, MN near the BWCA, where my family has been for the last 7 years. I have three brothers, who I adore, and I enjoy fishing, playing basketball, and rough housing with them whenever I can. My mom has been a daycare provider since I was born, which served as inspiration for me to pursue a degree in Elementary education. I also love to paint, draw, and DANCE! I have been dancing for twenty years and am a dance instructor in Superior, WI....I can't imagine a life without it!

  • Shauney Moen

    Graduate Student
    Oak Grove, MN
    Doctorate of Physical Therapy

    Neena Koslowski

    Junior
    Apple Valley, MN
    Management

    Conrado Eiroa Solans

    Senior
    Madrid, Spain
    Psychology Major, Biology minor

    Katelyn Gehling

    Junior
    East Bethel, MN
    Exercise Physiology for Pre-Physical Therapy

  • Jin Baek

    Senior
    Aurora, CO
    Biology and Chemistry (Pre-Med)

    Laura Salazar

    Senior
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Marketing and Business Management

    Takudzwa Munjanja

    Senior
    Gweru, Zimbabwe
    Health Information Management, CIS minor

    Kathryn McCarrick

    Sophomore
    Saint Paul, MN
    Elementary Education

  • Yael Ikoba-Ndjip

    Senior
    Brussels, Belgium
    Accounting Major; Finance minor

    Shivani Singh

    Junior
    Mumbai, India
    Management & Marketing

    Jason Chavez

    Senior
    Minneapolis, MN
    Psychology, Organizational Behavior, and Social Work

    Halle Nystrom

    Graduate Student
    Fargo, ND
    M.S. Health Information Management

  • Daniela Moreno Gomez

    Senior
    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Computer Information Systems and Finance

    Laila Zemar

    Sophomore
    Casablanca, Morocco
    Biochemistry, Biology and Pre-med

    Malvern Madondo

    Senior
    Harare, Zimbabwe
    Mathematics & Computer Science

    Bryan Chavez

    Junior
    Richfield, MN
    Accounting and Finance

  • Brooke Elvehjem

    Junior
    Mora, MN
    Biology

Your Last Weekend in Duluth: How to Celebrate

For most of us, this will be the last weekend here in Duluth before returning to our hometowns for the summer to work and prepare for another year at Scholastica.  While studying for finals is a necessity, I encourage everyone to at least spend part of their weekend enjoying what Duluth has to offer and enjoying a night with friends if you can.  There are many different events going on this weekend around Duluth, but one took my attention in particular.

 

What is it? Duluth’s Homegrown Music Festival!  This event will be taking place throughout the course of the weekend and will feature multiple music acts in various locations.  Super easy to jump from location to location and find your music style!  If you are old enough to have a beverage or two, these will also be in ready supply for fans 🙂

Popular venues and bands for Friday are:

Pizza Luce- featuring James and Younger (9:30) and Portrait of a Downed Man (11:30)

Rex- The Horror (10:30) and Auruphis (11:30)

Fitger’s- The Branditos (12:00 am)

Saturday’s popular venues and bands are:

Teatro Zuccone: The Thunder Brothers (9:00)

Sir Benedicts: Somewhere But Who (9:45) and Lookdown Moon (11:45)

Tycoons: The Tisdales (12:15 am)

Red Star: The Crunchy Bunch (11:15)

 

Check out at least one of these awesome bands and venues this weekend and end the semester with a bang 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.