• Amanda Vanderbeek

    Amanda Vanderbeek

    Class of 2012
    Ely, MN
    Elementary education

    Amanda's Bio:
    I grew up in the Twin Cities, but now live up in Ely, MN near the BWCA, where my family has been for the last 7 years. I have three brothers, who I adore, and I enjoy fishing, playing basketball, and rough housing with them whenever I can. My mom has been a daycare provider since I was born, which served as inspiration for me to pursue a degree in Elementary education. I also love to paint, draw, and DANCE! I have been dancing for twenty years and am a dance instructor in Superior, WI....I can't imagine a life without it!

  • Daniela Moreno Gomez

    Senior
    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Computer Information Systems and Finance

    Neena Koslowski

    Junior
    Apple Valley, MN
    Management

    Shivani Singh

    Junior
    Mumbai, India
    Management & Marketing

    Yael Ikoba-Ndjip

    Senior
    Brussels, Belgium
    Accounting Major; Finance minor

  • Malvern Madondo

    Senior
    Harare, Zimbabwe
    Mathematics & Computer Science

    Laura Salazar

    Senior
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Marketing and Business Management

    Jin Baek

    Senior
    Aurora, CO
    Biology and Chemistry (Pre-Med)

    Conrado Eiroa Solans

    Senior
    Madrid, Spain
    Psychology Major, Biology minor

  • Shauney Moen

    Graduate Student
    Oak Grove, MN
    Doctorate of Physical Therapy

    Brooke Elvehjem

    Junior
    Mora, MN
    Biology

    Kathryn McCarrick

    Sophomore
    Saint Paul, MN
    Elementary Education

    Katelyn Gehling

    Junior
    East Bethel, MN
    Exercise Physiology for Pre-Physical Therapy

  • Jason Chavez

    Senior
    Minneapolis, MN
    Psychology, Organizational Behavior, and Social Work

    Laila Zemar

    Sophomore
    Casablanca, Morocco
    Biochemistry, Biology and Pre-med

    Takudzwa Munjanja

    Senior
    Gweru, Zimbabwe
    Health Information Management, CIS minor

    Bryan Chavez

    Junior
    Richfield, MN
    Accounting and Finance

  • Halle Nystrom

    Graduate Student
    Fargo, ND
    M.S. Health Information Management

Back to Duluth

I am back in the crazy city of Duluth, ready to get back to work before school starts up.  Many of you have already been here for a couple days or a week, and some of you are still at home with the family.  My first thought, however, showing up in Duluth was…what’s going on tonight?!  I did some research on events for the weekend and thought I would spread the word (in case you are looking for some excitement).

  1. Sir Benedict’s Tavern: “Minnesota Buick” will be playing beginning at 9:30 pm.   Admission is free.
  2. Dubh Linn Pub: Professional stand up comedy act by Mark Schneider and John Russell.  Begins at 9:00 and admission is $12.
  3. Black Bear Casino: TWO events.  The first is that Crossfire Duluth is playing to sum up their 3 day anniversary performance.  Admission is free and the band is AMAZING.  They are a personal fave of mine.  The second event is the Fearless Fighting Championship (which is a mixed martial arts exhibition).  Tickets run around $30- 60.

Sunday:

  1. Zinema 2: The Sleeping Beauty Ballet performed by Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet.  Tickets are $15.
  2. Little Angie’s Cantina: There will be an ice carving competition just outside Little Angie’s.  Cash and prizes will be awarded to the most beautiful and skilled carvings.

Comments are closed.